Dorrigo Chamber of Commerce Inc.

Privacy Policy

Dorrigo Chamber of Commerce Inc. is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us by members of the Chamber and by those who subscribe to our email newsletter (Dorrigo eNews) via the dorrigo.com website.

This statement outlines our responsibility regarding your private information and any communications with you about its protection.

Your providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

Dorrigo Chamber of Commerce Inc. is committed to complying with the Federal Privacy Act 1988.

1. Collection and use of personal information

Personal information may include name, address, phone, fax, email. This information is in most cases directly supplied by you when you:

  • apply for membership of the Chamber

  • subscribe to Dorrigo e-News via the website at www.dorrigo.com.

We will collect personal information for the following purposes:

  • contact and communications with you

  • internal record keeping and invoicing

  • occasional surveys and marketing.

We will always handle your personal information securely and will only use this information when it is necessary for us to deliver you a service or perform other necessary business functions and activities.

We will not use your information for purposes unrelated to the services we provide, unless we first obtain your consent.

2. Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information in order to provide our services to you, such as e-News, and as required by law.

Dorrigo Chamber of Commerce Inc. is not responsible for the privacy practices and content of sites that are linked to this site via hyperlinks or otherwise. Please check the privacy policy of any site you are visiting.

3. Email newsletters

Dorrigo e-News, the Chamber’s email newsletter, is distributed by a third party provider.

Opt-in: New members will be automatically subscribed to e-News. You will receive an email asking you to confirm that you wish to opt-in. You may choose not to do so.

Unsubscribe: You may unsubscribe directly from the newsletter database, by clicking on unsubscribe at the bottom of any Dorrigo e-News you receive, or contact us by email.

4. Security

We will take all reasonable steps to store your personal information securely. If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint, please contact us on the email address below.

5. Access and correction of your information

If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely upon members advising us when their personal information changes.

If you would like to access your personal information, or have any other enquiry, feedback or concern, please e-mail us at chamber@dorrigo.com.